Pseudosterrha paulula (Swinhoe, 1886)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Sterrhinae
GENUS Pseudosterrha
SPECIES paulula
AUTHOR(Swinhoe, 1886)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSterrha paulula, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYIndia, Mhow, v.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Swinhoe C. 1886b. On the Lepidoptera of Mhow, in Central India. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1886:421–465, pls. 40–41.
PAGINATION 456; pl. 41, fig. 7 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
gayneri Rothschild, 1901 Synonym of species
ochrea Warren, 1888 Synonym of species
philaearia (Brabant, 1896) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Algeria Hoggar Rothschild W. 1915a. On the Lepidoptera collected in 1913–1914 by Herr Geyr von Schweppenburg on a journey to the Hoggar Mountains (Sahara). - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 16(94):247–258; (95): 392–402. 393
Chad Tibesti Herbulot C. 1965c. Lépidoptères Geometridae du Tibesti. - Lambillionea 63(5–8):25–40. 32
Egypt   Brabant E. 1896. Description d'une espèce nouvelle de Géomètre de la Haute-Égypte (Lép.). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 65:384. 384 (as philaearia)
Ethiopia     New record (as philaearia)
Kenya   Le Cerf F. 1922c. Voyage de Mr. le Baron Maurice de Rothschild en Ethiopie et en Afrique orientale anglaise (1904–1905). Lépidoptères. Hétérocères. - — :387–482, pls. 40–43. 447 (as philaearia)
Oman   Hausmann A. 2009c. New and interesting geometrid moths from Dhofar, southern Oman (Lepidoptera, Geometridae). - Mitteilungen der Münchner Entomologischen Gesellschaft 99:111–128. 121
Saudi Arabia   Herbulot C. 1965c. Lépidoptères Geometridae du Tibesti. - Lambillionea 63(5–8):25–40. 32
Senegal   Herbulot C. 1965c. Lépidoptères Geometridae du Tibesti. - Lambillionea 63(5–8):25–40. 32
Somalia   Prout L. B. 1916b. Geometridae. – In Poulton, E. B. On a collection of moths made in Somaliland by Mr. W. Feather. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1916(1):91–182, pls. 1–2. 156
Sudan   Warren W. & Rothschild W. 1905. Lepidoptera from the Sudan. - Novitates Zoologicae 12:21–33, pl. 4. 28 (as gayneri)
Tanzania, United Republic of   Herbulot C. 1965c. Lépidoptères Geometridae du Tibesti. - Lambillionea 63(5–8):25–40. 32
United Arab Emirates   Legrain A. & Wiltshire E. P. 1998. Provisional checklist of the Macro-Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of the UAE. - Tribulus 8(2):5–8. 5
Yemen   Hausmann A. 1999. Geometrid moth species from Yemen (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Esperiana 7:283–305, pls. 1–5. 295

Notes:  Oriental: India, Iran.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia nilotica Pakistan Hausmann A., Stadie D. & Fiebig R. 2016. Family Geometridae Leach, [1815]. – In: Hacker H. (Ed.), Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea, Zygaenoidea, Thyridoidea and Hyblaeoidea of the Arabia Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepidoptera). - Esperiana 20:61–138. 101
Fabaceae Acacia hydaspica Pakistan Hausmann A., Stadie D. & Fiebig R. 2016. Family Geometridae Leach, [1815]. – In: Hacker H. (Ed.), Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea, Zygaenoidea, Thyridoidea and Hyblaeoidea of the Arabia Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepidoptera). - Esperiana 20:61–138. 101