Problepsis aegretta Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Sterrhinae
GENUS Problepsis
SPECIES aegretta
AUTHORFelder & Rogenhofer, 1875
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONProblepsis aegretta F. & R.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Western Cape], "Africa merid.", Knysna, leg. R. Trimen.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Felder C., Felder R. & Rogenhofer A. F. 1865–1875. Reise der österreichischen Fregatte Novara um die Erde in den Jahren 1857, 1858, 1859 unter den Befehlen des Commodore B. von Wüllerstorf-Urbair. Zoologischer Theil. Zweiter Band. Abtheilung 2, Heft 4, Lepidoptera. Atlas der Heterocera. - — 2(4):1–20, pls 1–140.
PAGINATION 16; pl. 128, fig. 14 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
insculpta Prout L. B., 1917 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon     ZSM
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Bas Congo Holland W. J. 1920. Lepidoptera of the Congo, being a systematic list of the butterflies and moths collected by the American Museum of Natural History Congo Expedition, together with descriptions of some hitherto undescribed species. - Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 43(6):109–369, pls 6–14. 313
Eswatini     TMSA
Kenya   Swinhoe C. 1904b. On the Geometridae of tropical Africa in the National Collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(3):497–590. 564
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls 1–15. 161
South Africa Limpopo   New record (J. Tardivel)
South Africa Western Cape Felder C., Felder R. & Rogenhofer A. F. 1865–1875. Reise der österreichischen Fregatte Novara um die Erde in den Jahren 1857, 1858, 1859 unter den Befehlen des Commodore B. von Wüllerstorf-Urbair. Zoologischer Theil. Zweiter Band. Abtheilung 2, Heft 4, Lepidoptera. Atlas der Heterocera. - — 2(4):1–20, pls 1–140. legend pl. 128
Tanzania, United Republic of   Fletcher D. S. 1978a. Geometridae (Lepidoptera) collected by Dr. J. Szunyoghy in Tanzania. - Acta Zoologica Hungarica 24(1–2):41–105, pl. 1. 53
Uganda   Prout L. B. 1917c. New African Geometridae. - Novitates Zoologicae 24:428–436. 431 (as insculpta)
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 99

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Oleaceae Ligustrum sp. South Africa   Label data