Cyclophora lyciscaria (Guenée, 1857)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Sterrhinae
GENUS Cyclophora
SPECIES lyciscaria
AUTHOR(Guenée, 1857)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEphyra Lyciscaria Gn.
TYPE LOCALITYSouth Africa, pays des Namaquois.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 1♂, 1♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1858a. In: Boisduval, J. A. B. & Guenée, A. Histoire naturelle des insectes. Spécies général des Lépidoptères. IX. Uranides et Phalénites. Tome I. - — 9:1–xxxvii, 1–514.
PAGINATION 406–407

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
bitactata (Walker, 1862) Synonym of species
coecaria (Guenée, 1858) Synonym of species
deremptaria (Walker, 1863) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Guinea   Dewitz H. 1881. Afrikanische Nachtschmetterlinge. - Nova Acta Academiae Caesareae Leopoldino - Carolinae Germanicae Naturae Curiosorum 42(2):63–89, pls. 2–3. 86 (as deremptaria)
Kenya   Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 146
Madagascar   Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 146
Réunion   Guillermet C. 2006a. Les Hétérocères ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 2. Noctuidae trifides, Sphingidae, Arctiidae, Geometridae, Uraniidae. - — :1–442, pls. 1–10. 297
South Africa   Guenée A. M. 1858a. In: Boisduval, J. A. B. & Guenée, A. Histoire naturelle des insectes. Spécies général des Lépidoptères. IX. Uranides et Phalénites. Tome I. - — 9:1–xxxvii, 1–514. 407
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 146

Host Plants

Unknown