Cyclophora misella (Prout L. B., 1932)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Sterrhinae
GENUS Cyclophora
SPECIES misella
AUTHOR(Prout L. B., 1932)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAnisodes misella nom.n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Nigeria], Warri, iv.1897, leg. Roth.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 5♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTThe objective replacement name for Pisoraca inornata Warren, 1898.
PUBLICATION Prout L. B. 1932c. New genera and species of Sterrhinae (Fam. Geometridae). - Novitates Zoologicae 37:229–251.
PAGINATION 235

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
inornata (Warren, 1898) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon     New record (ZSM)
Nigeria   Prout L. B. 1932c. New genera and species of Sterrhinae (Fam. Geometridae). - Novitates Zoologicae 37:229–251. 235

Host Plants

Unknown