Scopula alfierii alfierii (Wiltshire, 1949)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Sterrhinae
GENUS Scopula
SPECIES alfierii
SUBSPECIES alfierii
AUTHOR(Wiltshire, 1949)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGlossotrophia alfierii
TYPE LOCALITYEgypt.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S)  
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Wiltshire E. P. 1949b. The Lepidoptera of the kingdom of Egypt, part 2. - Bulletin of the Society Fouad I Entomology 33:381–460, pls 1–2.
PAGINATION 416

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
buraimana (Wiltshire, 1949) Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Egypt   Wiltshire E. P. 1949b. The Lepidoptera of the kingdom of Egypt, part 2. - Bulletin of the Society Fouad I Entomology 33:381–460, pls 1–2. 416
Yemen   Hausmann A. 1999. Geometrid moth species from Yemen (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Esperiana 7:283–305, pls. 1–5. 294

Host Plants

Unknown