Scopula bistrigata (Pagenstecher, 1907)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Sterrhinae
GENUS Scopula
SPECIES bistrigata
AUTHOR(Pagenstecher, 1907)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTimandra bistrigata n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar SE, Fianarantsoa, v.1904, leg. A. Voeltzkow.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Pagenstecher A. 1907. In: Voeltzkow, A. Reise in Ostafrika in den Jahren 1903–05. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse 2. Systematische Arbeiten, Bd 2,Hft 2 (Lepidoptera Heterocera von Madagaskar, den Comoren und Ostafrika: Uraniidae, Geometridae, Noctuidae, Pyralidae, Thyrididae, ... - — 2(2):93–146, pl. 6.
PAGINATION 101

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
rhodocraspeda Prout L. B., 1932 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Comoros Grande Comore (Ngazidja) Herbulot C. 1979g. Lépidoptères Geometridae de l'Archipel des Comores. – In: Matile L (ed.) Faune entomologique de l'Archipel des Comores. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A) 109 (1978):149–167, pl. 1. 154
Comoros Mohéli (Mwali) Herbulot C. 1979g. Lépidoptères Geometridae de l'Archipel des Comores. – In: Matile L (ed.) Faune entomologique de l'Archipel des Comores. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A) 109 (1978):149–167, pl. 1. 154
Comoros Mayotte (Maore) Herbulot C. 1985a. Sur quelques Geometridae des Comores (Lepidoptera). - Nouvelle Revue d'Entomologie (N.S.) 2(1):45–49. 48
Madagascar   Pagenstecher A. 1907. In: Voeltzkow, A. Reise in Ostafrika in den Jahren 1903–05. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse 2. Systematische Arbeiten, Bd 2,Hft 2 (Lepidoptera Heterocera von Madagaskar, den Comoren und Ostafrika: Uraniidae, Geometridae, Noctuidae, Pyralidae, Thyrididae, ... - — 2(2):93–146, pl. 6. 101

Host Plants

Unknown