Bucculatrix loxoptila Meyrick, 1914

Permalink

FAMILY Bucculatricidae
SUBFAMILY  
GENUS Bucculatrix
SPECIES loxoptila
AUTHORMeyrick, 1914
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBucculatrix loxoptila, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania], Zanzibar, e.l. Gossypium iii.1914, leg. W. M. Adens.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH; Paratype 1♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1914a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 1. - — 1(6-9):161-288.
PAGINATION 209

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
gossypina Ghesquière, 1940 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1-120, pls i-v. 83 (as gossypina)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1-120, pls i-v. 83 (as gossypina)
Malawi   Mey W. 2019e. Bucculatricidae (Lepidoptera: Gracillarioidea). - In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:189-200. 195
Tanzania Zanzibar Meyrick E. 1914a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 1. - — 1(6-9):161-288. 209
Uganda   Mey W. 2019e. Bucculatricidae (Lepidoptera: Gracillarioidea). - In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:189-200. 195

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Malvaceae Gossypium sp. Tanzania Meyrick E. 1914a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 1. - — 1(6-9):161-288. 209
Malvaceae Gossypium sp. Congo, DR Ghesquière J. 1940a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (première partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés Sér. III (II) 7(1):1-120, pls i-v. 83 (for gossypina)