Scardamia maculata percitraria Fryer, 1912

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Scardamia
SPECIES maculata
SUBSPECIES percitraria
AUTHORFryer, 1912
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONScardamia (?) percitraria, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Seychelles], Aldabra.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 5♂, 2♀, BMNH.
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Fryer, J. C. F. 1912. The Lepidoptera of Seychelles and Aldabra, exclusive of the Orneodidae and Pterophoridae and of the Tortricina and Tineina. - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)15(Zool.)(1):1–28; pl. 1.
PAGINATION 15–16; pl. 1, fig. 13

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
neeraria Oberthür, 1912 Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Comoros Mohéli Herbulot, C. 1978d. Faune entomologique de l'archipel des Comores. Lépidoptères Geometridae de l'Archipel des Comores. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)109:149–167, pl. 1. 165
Comoros Grande Comore Herbulot, C. 1978d. Faune entomologique de l'archipel des Comores. Lépidoptères Geometridae de l'Archipel des Comores. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)109:149–167, pl. 1. 165
Comoros Anjouan Herbulot, C. 1978d. Faune entomologique de l'archipel des Comores. Lépidoptères Geometridae de l'Archipel des Comores. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)109:149–167, pl. 1. 165
Madagascar   Herbulot, C. 1978d. Faune entomologique de l'archipel des Comores. Lépidoptères Geometridae de l'Archipel des Comores. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)109:149–167, pl. 1. 165
Seychelles Aldabra Fryer, J. C. F. 1912. The Lepidoptera of Seychelles and Aldabra, exclusive of the Orneodidae and Pterophoridae and of the Tortricina and Tineina. - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)15(Zool.)(1):1–28; pl. 1. 16

Host Plants

Unknown