Pseudosterrha rufistrigata (Hampson, 1896)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Sterrhinae
GENUS Pseudosterrha
SPECIES rufistrigata
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1896)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEphyra rufistrigata, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Yemen], Aden; [Saudi Arabia], Arabia, Shaik Othman, leg. C. G. Nurse.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walsingham Thomas de Grey & Hampson G. F. 1896. On moths collected at Aden and in Somaliland. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1896(1):257–283, pl. 10.
PAGINATION 267; pl. 10, fig. 3 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
elbaensis (Rebel, 1948) Synonym of species
marcida (Warren & Rothschild, 1905) Synonym of species
xerophilaria (Püngeler, 1904) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Djibouti   Hausmann A., Stadie D. & Fiebig R. 2016. Family Geometridae Leach, [1815]. – In: Hacker H. (Ed.), Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea, Zygaenoidea, Thyridoidea and Hyblaeoidea of the Arabia Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepidoptera). - Esperiana 20:61–138. 101
Egypt Sinai Lehmann L. & Saldaitis A. 2006. Beitrag zur Nachtfalter-Fauna des Sinai (Lepidoptera). - Esperiana 12:205–209, pls. 23, 24. 207
Egypt   Hausmann A. & Skou P. 2008. Order Lepidoptera, family Geometridae. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):562–590. 579
Eritrea   Le Cerf F. 1924. Contribution à la faune des Lépidoptères de l'Erythrée. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 93:193–210. 208
Ethiopia   Hausmann A. & Skou P. 2008. Order Lepidoptera, family Geometridae. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):562–590. 579
Kenya   Prout L. B. 1916b. Geometridae. – In: Poulton E. B. On a collection of moths made in Somaliland by Mr. W. Feather. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1916(1):91–182, pls 1–2. 148
Niger   Rothschild W. 1921b. On the Lepidoptera collected by Capt. A. Buchanan in Northern Nigeria and the Southern Sahara in 1919–1920. Geometridae. - Novitates Zoologicae 28(2):215–229. 216
Oman   Wiltshire E. P. 1977b. The scientific results of the Oman flora and fauna survey 1975. Lepidoptera: Part I Families Cossidae, Pyralidae, Geometridae, Sphingidae, Arctiidae, Lymantriidae and Noctuidae. Part II A list of further Lepidoptera-Heterocera from Oman. Part III Pyral... - Journal of Oman Studies Special Rep. 1:155–178. 155
Saudi Arabia   Walsingham Thomas de Grey & Hampson G. F. 1896. On moths collected at Aden and in Somaliland. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1896(1):257–283, pl. 10. 267
Somalia   Prout L. B. 1916b. Geometridae. – In: Poulton E. B. On a collection of moths made in Somaliland by Mr. W. Feather. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1916(1):91–182, pls 1–2. 148
Sudan   Warren W. & Rothschild W. 1905. Lepidoptera from the Sudan. - Novitates Zoologicae 12:21–33, pl. 4. 27 (as marcida)
United Arab Emirates   Legrain A. & Wiltshire E. P. 1998. Provisional checklist of the Macro-Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of the UAE. - Tribulus 8(2):5–8. 6
Yemen   Walsingham Thomas de Grey & Hampson G. F. 1896. On moths collected at Aden and in Somaliland. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1896(1):257–283, pl. 10. 267

Notes:  Palaearctic: Iran.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia sp. United Arab Emirates Hausmann A., Stadie D. & Fiebig R. 2016. Family Geometridae Leach, [1815]. – In: Hacker H. (Ed.), Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea, Zygaenoidea, Thyridoidea and Hyblaeoidea of the Arabia Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepidoptera). - Esperiana 20:61–138. 101