Scopula internataria internataria (Walker, 1861)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Sterrhinae
GENUS Scopula
SPECIES internataria
SUBSPECIES internataria
AUTHOR(Walker, 1861)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAcidalia internataria
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo], Congo, leg. J. Richardson.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1861a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXII.– Geometrites (continued). - — 22:i–iv, 499–755.
PAGINATION 746

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
tremula (Bastelberger, 1909) Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls 1–15. 215
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Walker F. 1861a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXII.– Geometrites (continued). - — 22:i–iv, 499–755. 746
Côte d'Ivoire   Fletcher D. S. 1958b. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Geometridae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(6):77–176. 96
Kenya   Swinhoe C. 1904b. On the Geometridae of tropical Africa in the National Collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(3):497–590. 554
Malawi   Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls 1–15. 215
Mozambique   Bastelberger M. J. 1909c. Beschreibung 7 neuer exotischer Geometriden (Lep.). - Deutsche Entomologische Zeitschrift 1909(2):316–319. 319 (as tremula)
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls 1–15. 215
South Africa North-West Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls 1–15. 215
South Africa Gauteng Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls 1–15. 215
Sudan   Hausmann A., Stadie D. & Fiebig R. 2016. Family Geometridae Leach, [1815]. – In: Hacker H. (Ed.), Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea, Zygaenoidea, Thyridoidea and Hyblaeoidea of the Arabia Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepidoptera). - Esperiana 20:61–138. 93
Tanzania, United Republic of   Fletcher D. S. 1958b. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Geometridae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(6):77–176. 96
Uganda   Hampson G. F. 1909c. Ruwenzori Expedition Reports. 11. Lepidoptera Heterocera. - Transactions of the zoological Society of London 19(2):103–140, pl. 4. 127
Yemen   Hausmann A. 2006. The geometrid moth species from Yemen – With 50 new records for the country and description of 20 new taxa (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Esperiana 12:9–62, pls. 12–21. 31
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls 36–41. 479
Zimbabwe     TMSA