Scopula internataria punctistriata (Mabille, 1880)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Sterrhinae
GENUS Scopula
SPECIES internataria
SUBSPECIES punctistriata
AUTHOR(Mabille, 1880)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAcidalia punctistriata, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♀, designated by P. Viette & D. S. Fletcher (1968: 398), BMNH; Paralectotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Mabille P. 1880e. Comptes Rendus. Diagnoses Lepidopterorum Malgassicorum. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de Belgique 23:xvi–xxvii.
PAGINATION xxiii

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
cuspidata (Mabille, 1900) Synonym of subspecies
eucentra Prout L. B., 1928 Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Comoros Mayotte (Maore) Strand E. 1917h. Lepidoptera. – In: Voeltzkow, A., Reise in Ostafrika in den Jahren 1903–1905. Band 3, Heft 5. Systematische Arbeiten. Flora und Fauna der Comoren. - — 3(5):466–472. 470
Comoros Grande Comore (Ngazidja) Pagenstecher A. 1907. In: Voeltzkow, A. Reise in Ostafrika in den Jahren 1903–05. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse 2. Systematische Arbeiten, Bd 2,Hft 2 (Lepidoptera Heterocera von Madagaskar, den Comoren und Ostafrika: Uraniidae, Geometridae, Noctuidae, Pyralidae, Thyrididae, ... - — 2(2):93–146, pl. 6. 99
Madagascar   Mabille P. 1880e. Comptes Rendus. Diagnoses Lepidopterorum Malgassicorum. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de Belgique 23:xvi–xxvii. 23
Réunion   Herbulot C. 1968b. Note sur les Geometridae de l'île de la Réunion (Lep.). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 79(1967)(9–10):289–291; pl. 8. 289

Host Plants

Unknown