Asthenotricha serraticornis Warren, 1902

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Larentiinae
GENUS Asthenotricha
SPECIES serraticornis
AUTHORWarren, 1902
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAsthenotricha serraticornis sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Kenya], British East Africa, Kikuyu Escarpment, x–xi.1900, leg. W. Doherty.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Warren W. 1902b. New African Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, Epiplemidae, and Geometridae in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 9:487–536.
PAGINATION 505

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
dentatissima sensu auct. Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Debauche H. R. 1938a. Geometridae (Lep. Het.). Explorations du Parc National Albert. Mission G. F. de Witte (1933–1935). - — 20:1–56, pls. 1–6. 43
Kenya   Warren W. 1902b. New African Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, Epiplemidae, and Geometridae in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 9:487–536. 505
Malawi   Prout L. B. 1932a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911–1912). Insectes Lépidoptères. III. Geometridae. - Mémoires de la Société zoologique de France 29(5):375–512. 469
South Africa   Fletcher D. S. 1958b. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Geometridae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(6):77–176. 124
Tanzania, United Republic of   Prout L. B. 1932a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911–1912). Insectes Lépidoptères. III. Geometridae. - Mémoires de la Société zoologique de France 29(5):375–512. 469
Uganda   Fletcher D. S. 1958b. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Geometridae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(6):77–176. 124

Host Plants

Unknown