Chloroclystis grisea Warren, 1897

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Larentiinae
GENUS Chloroclystis
SPECIES grisea
AUTHORWarren, 1897
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONChloroclystis grisea sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Kenya], Mombasa Island, 1896, leg. W. J. Ansorge.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Warren W. 1897b. New genera and species of Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, Epiplemidae, Uraniidae and Geometridae in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 4:195–262; pl. 5.
PAGINATION 227

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
dietzei Bastelberger, 1907 Synonym of species
leighi Prout L. B., 1937 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Comoros Grande Comore (Ngazidja) Prout L. B. 1933–1938. Geometridae (Fauna Africana, Part 16). – In: Seitz. A. (ed.), Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. - — 16. 157 (as leighi)
Kenya   Warren W. 1897b. New genera and species of Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, Epiplemidae, Uraniidae and Geometridae in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 4:195–262; pl. 5. 227
Mozambique   Bastelberger M. J. 1907a. Beschreibung neuer und Besprechung weniger bekannter exotischer Geometriden. - Jahrbuch des Nassauischen Vereins für Naturkunde, Wiesbaden 60:73–90. 82 (as dietzei)
South Africa Mpumalanga Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 25
South Africa Eastern Cape Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 25

Host Plants

Unknown