Casuariclystis latifascia (Walker, 1866)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Larentiinae
GENUS Casuariclystis
SPECIES latifascia
AUTHOR(Walker, 1866)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEupithecia latifascia
TYPE LOCALITY[Indonesia], Borneo.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♀, OUMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1866b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXXV.– Supplement Part 5. - — 35:i–iv, 1535–2040.
PAGINATION 1674 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
inexplicata (Walker, 1866) Synonym of species
metallicata (Fletcher T. B., 1910) Synonym of species
nigella (de Joannis, 1906) Synonym of species
perceptata (Walker, 1866) Synonym of species
scintillata (Prout L. B., 1932) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Legrand H. 1966. Lépidoptères des îles Seychelles et d'Aldabra. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)37 (1965):1–210, pls. 1–16. 126
Mauritius   de Joannis J. 1906. Descriptions de Lépidoptères nouveaux de l'île Maurice. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 75(2):169–183, pl. 9. 180 (as nigella)
Réunion   Herbulot C. 1968b. Note sur les Geometridae de l'île de la Réunion (Lep.). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 79(1967)(9–10):289–291; pl. 8. 289 (as nigella)
Seychelles Cosmoledo Legrand H. 1966. Lépidoptères des îles Seychelles et d'Aldabra. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)37 (1965):1–210, pls. 1–16. 126
Seychelles   Fletcher T. B. 1910a. Lepidoptera exclusive of the Tortricidae and Tineidae, with some remarks on their distribution and means of dispersal among the islands of the Indian Ocean. (The Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905). - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)Zool. 13(1):265–324; pl. 17. 288 (as metallicata)
Seychelles Aldabra Legrand H. 1966. Lépidoptères des îles Seychelles et d'Aldabra. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)37 (1965):1–210, pls. 1–16. 126
Seychelles Arros Fletcher T. B. 1910a. Lepidoptera exclusive of the Tortricidae and Tineidae, with some remarks on their distribution and means of dispersal among the islands of the Indian Ocean. (The Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905). - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)Zool. 13(1):265–324; pl. 17. 288 (as metallicata)
Seychelles Mahé Fryer J. C. F. 1912. The Lepidoptera of Seychelles and Aldabra, exclusive of the Orneodidae and Pterophoridae and of the Tortricina and Tineina. - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)15(Zool.)(1):1–28; pl. 1. 16
Seychelles Desroches Fletcher T. B. 1910a. Lepidoptera exclusive of the Tortricidae and Tineidae, with some remarks on their distribution and means of dispersal among the islands of the Indian Ocean. (The Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905). - Transactions of the Linnean Society of London (2)Zool. 13(1):265–324; pl. 17. 288 (as metallicata)
Seychelles Silhouette Gerlach J., Matyot P. & Saaristo M. 1997. Silhouette species list. - Phelsuma 5(Suppl. A):1–32. 22 (as nigella)
Seychelles Curieuse Woods P. J. 2013. The Lepidoptera of Curieuse Island, Seychelles. - Phelsuma 21:58–64. 63 (as nigella)

Notes:  Australasia: Fiji, New Caledonia, Rotuma, Vanuatu; Oriental: Andaman Islands, Hong Kong, Indonesia (Borneo).

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Casuarinaceae Casuarina equisetifolia Seychelles Legrand H. 1966. Lépidoptères des îles Seychelles et d'Aldabra. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)37 (1965):1–210, pls. 1–16. 126