Cartaletis libyssa libyssa (Hopffer, 1858)

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Oenochrominae
GENUS Cartaletis
SPECIES libyssa
SUBSPECIES libyssa
AUTHOR(Hopffer, 1858)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAletis libyssa
TYPE LOCALITYMozambique.
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes.
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Hopffer, H. C. 1857. Diagnosen der von Peters aus Mossambique mitgebrachten Lepidoptera. - Monatschriften der Königlichen preussischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Berlin 1857:421–423.
PAGINATION 422

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
entebbena Strand, 1921 Synonym of subspecies
monteironis (Druce, 1883) Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRYPROVINCE/STATEPUBLICATION
Mozambique   Druce, H. 1883. Descriptions of new species of Heterocera. - Entomologist's Monthly Magazine 20:155–157.
South Africa   Swinhoe, C. 1904c. On the Geometridae of tropical Africa in the National Collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(3):497–590.
Uganda   Scoble, M. J. 1999. Geometrid moths of the world. A catalogue (Lepidoptera, Geometridae). - — 2 vols.:i–xxv, 1–482, 483–1016, index: 1–129.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATION
Rubiaceae Oxyanthus monteiroi Mozambique Scoble, M. J. 1999. Geometrid moths of the world. A catalogue (Lepidoptera, Geometridae). - — 2 vols.:i–xxv, 1–482, 483–1016, index: 1–129.
Rubiaceae Oxyanthus speciosus Mozambique Scoble, M. J. 1999. Geometrid moths of the world. A catalogue (Lepidoptera, Geometridae). - — 2 vols.:i–xxv, 1–482, 483–1016, index: 1–129.
Rubiaceae Randia axillare Mozambique Scoble, M. J. 1999. Geometrid moths of the world. A catalogue (Lepidoptera, Geometridae). - — 2 vols.:i–xxv, 1–482, 483–1016, index: 1–129.