Scopula rufolutaria (Mabille, 1900)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Sterrhinae
GENUS Scopula
SPECIES rufolutaria
AUTHOR(Mabille, 1900)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAcidalia rufolutaria n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Madagascar], Loukoubé.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH (see P. Viette & D. S. Fletcher 1968: 398).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Mabille P. 1900. Lepidoptera nova malgassica et africana. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 68 (1899)(4):723–753.
PAGINATION 739 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
gaudialis Prout L. B., 1928 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Comoros Mohéli (Mwali) Herbulot C. 1979g. Lépidoptères Geometridae de l'Archipel des Comores. – In: Matile L (ed.) Faune entomologique de l'Archipel des Comores. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A) 109 (1978):149–167, pl. 1. 155
Comoros Anjouan (Ndzwani) Prout L. B. 1928a. New Geometridae. - Novitates Zoologicae 34(2):53–70. 56
Comoros Mayotte (Maore) Prout L. B. 1928a. New Geometridae. - Novitates Zoologicae 34(2):53–70. 56
Comoros Grande Comore (Ngazidja) Prout L. B. 1928a. New Geometridae. - Novitates Zoologicae 34(2):53–70. 56
Madagascar   Mabille P. 1900. Lepidoptera nova malgassica et africana. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 68 (1899)(4):723–753. 739

Host Plants

Unknown