Scopula subperlaria subperlaria (Warren, 1897)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Sterrhinae
GENUS Scopula
SPECIES subperlaria
SUBSPECIES subperlaria
AUTHOR(Warren, 1897)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCraspedia subperlaria sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Nigeria], River Niger, Warri, vi.1896, leg. F. Roth.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Warren W. 1897a. New genera and species of moths from the Old-World regions in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 4:12–130.
PAGINATION 53

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
displicitata (Kheil, 1909) Synonym of subspecies
sufficiens (Warren, 1897) Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Warren W. 1897a. New genera and species of moths from the Old-World regions in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 4:12–130. 53 (as sufficiens)
Equatorial Guinea   Kheil N. M. 1909. Lepidópteros de la Guinea Española. Segunda parte - Memorias de la Real Sociedad Española de Historia Natural 1(28):483–506. 495 (as displicitaria)
Nigeria   Warren W. 1897a. New genera and species of moths from the Old-World regions in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 4:12–130. 53

Host Plants

Unknown