Eupithecia tenellata Dietze, 1908

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Larentiinae
GENUS Eupithecia
SPECIES tenellata
AUTHORDietze, 1908
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEupithecia tenellata
TYPE LOCALITYTunisia, Gafsa.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S)  
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Dietze K. 1908. Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Eupithecien. Schluss. - Deutsche entomologische Zeitschrift, Iris 21(2):153–176; (3): 177–201, pls. 2–3.
PAGINATION 165; pl. 2, figs. 5, 6

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
deserticola Turati, 1934 Synonym of species
perspicuata Schütze, 1961 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Algeria Hoggar Rothschild W. 1915a. On the Lepidoptera collected in 1913–1914 by Herr Geyr von Schweppenburg on a journey to the Hoggar Mountains (Sahara). - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8)16:247–258, 392–402. 393
Bahrain   Wiltshire E. P. 1988c. The larger moths (Macro-Heterocera) of the Wahiba Sands. - Journal of Oman Studies Special Rep. 3:347–360. 129
Egypt Sinai Hausmann A., Stadie D. & Fiebig R. 2016. Family Geometridae Leach, [1815]. – In: Hacker H. (Ed.), Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea, Zygaenoidea, Thyridoidea and Hyblaeoidea of the Arabia Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepidoptera). - Esperiana 20:61–138. 111
Oman   Wiltshire E. P. 1985b. New Heterocera from Oman (with a revised list of the moths known from the Musandam Peninsula). - Journal of Oman Studies 7:39–48. 43
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1952a. Lepidoptera recently taken in Arabia. - Bulletin of the Society Fouad I Entomology 36:135–174, pl. 1. 170
United Arab Emirates   Wiltshire E. P. 1985b. New Heterocera from Oman (with a revised list of the moths known from the Musandam Peninsula). - Journal of Oman Studies 7:39–48. 43

Notes:  Palaearctic: Iran, Morocco, Tunisia.

Host Plants

Unknown