Eupithecia gradatilinea Prout L.B., 1916

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Larentiinae
GENUS Eupithecia
SPECIES gradatilinea
AUTHORProut L.B., 1916
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEupithecia gradatilinea
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Gauteng], Pretoria.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S)  
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Prout L. B. 1916a. New South African Geometridae. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 5(3):151–179, pl. 25.
PAGINATION 166; pl. 25, fig. 22

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
rubidimixta Prout L.B., 1916 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Equatorial Guinea Bioko Karisch T. 2011. Geometridae der Expeditionen H. Hoppe nach Bioko 2. Teil: Larentiinae (Lepidoptera, Geometridae). - Lambillionea 111(1):71–80. 74
Kenya   Agassiz D. J. L. & Harper D. M. 2009. The Macrolepidoptera fauna of Acacia in the Kenyan Rift Valley (Part 1). - Tropical Lepidoptera Research 19(1):4–8. 6
Malawi   Karisch T. 2011. Geometridae der Expeditionen H. Hoppe nach Bioko 2. Teil: Larentiinae (Lepidoptera, Geometridae). - Lambillionea 111(1):71–80. 74
South Africa Mpumalanga Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 39
South Africa Gauteng Prout L. B. 1916a. New South African Geometridae. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 5(3):151–179, pl. 25. 166
South Africa Limpopo Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 39
Zambia   Karisch T. 2011. Geometridae der Expeditionen H. Hoppe nach Bioko 2. Teil: Larentiinae (Lepidoptera, Geometridae). - Lambillionea 111(1):71–80. 74
Zimbabwe   Karisch T. 2011. Geometridae der Expeditionen H. Hoppe nach Bioko 2. Teil: Larentiinae (Lepidoptera, Geometridae). - Lambillionea 111(1):71–80. 74

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia xanthophloea Kenya Agassiz D. J. L. & Harper D. M. 2009. The Macrolepidoptera fauna of Acacia in the Kenyan Rift Valley (Part 1). - Tropical Lepidoptera Research 19(1):4–8. 6