Pingasa rhadamaria alterata (Walker, 1860)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Geometrinae
GENUS Pingasa
SPECIES rhadamaria
SUBSPECIES alterata
AUTHOR(Walker, 1860)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHypochroma alterata
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Port Natal [Durban], leg. Gueinzius.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -29°51'31" Longitude: 31°1'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1860b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXI.– Geometrites (continued). - — 21:i–iv, 277–498.
PAGINATION 428–429

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
victoria Prout L. B., 1913 Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Warren W. 1901d. Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, Epiplemidae, and Geometridae from the Aethiopian region. - Novitates Zoologicae 8:202–217. 205
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Walker F. 1860b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXI.– Geometrites (continued). - — 21:i–iv, 277–498. 429
Zimbabwe   Prout L. B. 1913a. Contributions to a knowledge of the subfamilies Oenochromidnae and Hemitheinae of Geometridae. - Novitates Zoologicae 20(2):388–442. 398 (as victoria)

Host Plants

Unknown