Eupithecia licita Prout L.B., 1917

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Larentiinae
GENUS Eupithecia
SPECIES licita
AUTHORProut L.B., 1917
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEupithecia licita, sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Western Cape], Cape, Clanwilliam, xi.1899, leg. R. M. Lightfoot.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -32°10'0" Longitude: 18°53'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, SAMC; Paratypes 4♂, 2♀, SAMC.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Prout L. B. 1917a. New Geometridae (Lepidoptera) in the South African Museum. - Annals of the South African Museum 17(1):47–77.
PAGINATION 55

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
vepallida Prout L.B., 1925 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa Western Cape Prout L. B. 1917a. New Geometridae (Lepidoptera) in the South African Museum. - Annals of the South African Museum 17(1):47–77. 55

Host Plants

Unknown