Eupithecia relaxata Dietze, 1904

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Larentiinae
GENUS Eupithecia
SPECIES relaxata
AUTHORDietze, 1904
ORIGINAL COMBINATION[Eupithecia] unedonata var. relaxata
TYPE LOCALITY[Iran], Central Asia, Schahkuh, 31.vii.1898, leg. Funke.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Dietze K. 1904. Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Eupithecien. - Deutsche entomologische Zeitschrift, Iris 15 (1903)(2):331–387.
PAGINATION 367; pl. 5, fig. 17 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
adjunctata Dietze, 1904 Synonym of species
costisignata Dietze, 1904 Synonym of species
pamiri Vojnits, 1988 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Oman   Wiltshire E. P. 1985b. New Heterocera from Oman (with a revised list of the moths known from the Musandam Peninsula). - Journal of Oman Studies 7:39–48. 43
United Arab Emirates   Legrain A. & Wiltshire E. P. 1998. Provisional checklist of the Macro-Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of the UAE. - Tribulus 8(2):5–8.  

Notes:  Oriental: India, Pakistan; Palaearctic: Afghanistan, China, Iran, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan

Host Plants

Unknown