Eupithecia tricuspis Prout L.B., 1932

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Larentiinae
GENUS Eupithecia
SPECIES tricuspis
AUTHORProut L.B., 1932
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEupithecia tricuspis n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania], Tanganyika Territory, Kilimanjaro, alpine meadows, 2800–3000 m, 1909, leg. Ch. Alluaud.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Prout L. B. 1932a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911–1912). Insectes Lépidoptères. III. Geometridae. - Mémoires de la Société zoologique de France 29(5):375–512.
PAGINATION 443

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
gonypetes Prout L.B., 1934 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Prout L. B. 1934b. New Congo Geometridae. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 26(1):82–97. 85 (as gonypetes)
Tanzania, United Republic of   Prout L. B. 1932a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911–1912). Insectes Lépidoptères. III. Geometridae. - Mémoires de la Société zoologique de France 29(5):375–512. 443
Uganda   Fletcher D. S. 1951. Eupithecia studies. 1 (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (12) 4:1009–1026. 1016

Notes:  The record of Tanzania is probably wrong (see Fletcher D. S. 1958a: 116).

Host Plants

Unknown