Afrophyla vethi vethi (Snellen, 1886)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Sterrhinae
GENUS Afrophyla
SPECIES vethi
SUBSPECIES vethi
AUTHOR(Snellen, 1886)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPanagra vethi nov. spec.
TYPE LOCALITY[Angola], South-West Africa, Benguela.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 1♂, 1♀, RMNH.
STATUS Subspecies
COMMENTTransferred to Afrophyla by L. B. Prout (in Seitz 1929, 16: 3).
PUBLICATION Snellen P. C. T. 1886b. Panagra vethi nov. spec. - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 29(3):139–142, pl. 6.
PAGINATION 139–142; pl. 6, figs 1–9 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
dichordata Warren, 1895 Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Snellen P. C. T. 1886b. Panagra vethi nov. spec. - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 29(3):139–142, pl. 6. 141
Burundi     ZSM
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Hausmann A., Stadie D. & Fiebig R. 2016. Family Geometridae Leach, [1815]. – In: Hacker H. (Ed.), Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea, Zygaenoidea, Thyridoidea and Hyblaeoidea of the Arabia Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepidoptera). - Esperiana 20:61–138. 104
Ethiopia   Hausmann A., Stadie D. & Fiebig R. 2016. Family Geometridae Leach, [1815]. – In: Hacker H. (Ed.), Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea, Zygaenoidea, Thyridoidea and Hyblaeoidea of the Arabia Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepidoptera). - Esperiana 20:61–138. 104
Kenya   Prout L. B. 1929–1938. Die Spannerartigen Nachtfalter (Geometridae). Die Afrikanischen Spanner. Geometridae. – In: Seitz A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. - — 16:1–160. 3
Malawi   Fletcher D. S. 1978a. Geometridae (Lepidoptera) collected by Dr. J. Szunyoghy in Tanzania. - Acta Zoologica Hungarica 24(1–2):41–105, pl. 1. 43
Réunion   Hausmann A., Stadie D. & Fiebig R. 2016. Family Geometridae Leach, [1815]. – In: Hacker H. (Ed.), Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea, Zygaenoidea, Thyridoidea and Hyblaeoidea of the Arabia Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepidoptera). - Esperiana 20:61–138. 104
Senegal   Fletcher D. S. 1978a. Geometridae (Lepidoptera) collected by Dr. J. Szunyoghy in Tanzania. - Acta Zoologica Hungarica 24(1–2):41–105, pl. 1. 43
Sierra Leone   Fletcher D. S. 1978a. Geometridae (Lepidoptera) collected by Dr. J. Szunyoghy in Tanzania. - Acta Zoologica Hungarica 24(1–2):41–105, pl. 1. 43
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls 1–15. 406
South Africa Mpumalanga Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls 1–15. 406
South Africa North-West Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls 1–15. 406
Tanzania, United Republic of   Swinhoe C. 1904b. On the Geometridae of tropical Africa in the National Collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(3):497–590. 575
Uganda   Prout L. B. 1929–1938. Die Spannerartigen Nachtfalter (Geometridae). Die Afrikanischen Spanner. Geometridae. – In: Seitz A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. - — 16:1–160. 3
Yemen   Hausmann A., Stadie D. & Fiebig R. 2016. Family Geometridae Leach, [1815]. – In: Hacker H. (Ed.), Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea, Zygaenoidea, Thyridoidea and Hyblaeoidea of the Arabia Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepidoptera). - Esperiana 20:61–138. 104
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls 36–41. 479
Zimbabwe   Prout L. B. 1929–1938. Die Spannerartigen Nachtfalter (Geometridae). Die Afrikanischen Spanner. Geometridae. – In: Seitz A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. - — 16:1–160. 3

Host Plants

Unknown