Pasiphila derasata (Bastelberger, 1905)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Larentiinae
GENUS Pasiphila
SPECIES derasata
AUTHOR(Bastelberger, 1905)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGullaca derasata m.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar Sambirano, Loucoube.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, SNMF.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Pasiphila by Hausmann (2006: 13).
PUBLICATION Bastelberger M. J. 1905. Beschreibung neuer und Besprechung weniger bekannter Geometriden aus meiner Sammlung. - Entomologische Zeitschrift 19(14 (1. Suppl.)):77.
PAGINATION 77

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
chlamydata de Joannis, 1906 Synonym of species
jansei Prout L. B., 1937 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Prout L. B. 1935. Scientific results of the Vernay-Lang Kalahari Expedition, March to September 1930. The Geometridae. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 17(1):1–13. 9
Botswana   Prout L. B. 1935. Scientific results of the Vernay-Lang Kalahari Expedition, March to September 1930. The Geometridae. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 17(1):1–13. 9
Cape Verde Santo Antão Báez M. & García A. 2005. Lepidoptera. – In: Arechavaleta M., Zurita N., Marrero M. C. & Martín J. L. (eds). Lista preliminar de especies silvestres de Cabo Verde (hongos, plantas y animales terrestres). - — :1–155; chapter pagination 87–90. 87
Cape Verde Boavista Aistleitner E. & Hausmann A. 2015. Zur Kenntnis der Spanner-Fauna der Kapverden (Cabo Verde) (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Nachrichtenblatt der Bayerischen Entomologen 64(1–2):2–11. 7
Cape Verde Fogo Báez M. & García A. 2005. Lepidoptera. – In: Arechavaleta M., Zurita N., Marrero M. C. & Martín J. L. (eds). Lista preliminar de especies silvestres de Cabo Verde (hongos, plantas y animales terrestres). - — :1–155; chapter pagination 87–90. 87
Cape Verde São Vicente Báez M. & García A. 2005. Lepidoptera. – In: Arechavaleta M., Zurita N., Marrero M. C. & Martín J. L. (eds). Lista preliminar de especies silvestres de Cabo Verde (hongos, plantas y animales terrestres). - — :1–155; chapter pagination 87–90. 87
Cape Verde São Nicolao Aistleitner E. & Hausmann A. 2015. Zur Kenntnis der Spanner-Fauna der Kapverden (Cabo Verde) (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Nachrichtenblatt der Bayerischen Entomologen 64(1–2):2–11. 7
Cape Verde Brava Hausmann A. & Aistleitner E. 2008. The Geometridae of Cape Verde Islands. - — :1–7. 6
Cape Verde Santiago Báez M. & García A. 2005. Lepidoptera. – In: Arechavaleta M., Zurita N., Marrero M. C. & Martín J. L. (eds). Lista preliminar de especies silvestres de Cabo Verde (hongos, plantas y animales terrestres). - — :1–155; chapter pagination 87–90. 87
Kenya   Prout L. B. 1935. Scientific results of the Vernay-Lang Kalahari Expedition, March to September 1930. The Geometridae. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 17(1):1–13. 9
Madagascar   Bastelberger M. J. 1905. Beschreibung neuer und Besprechung weniger bekannter Geometriden aus meiner Sammlung. - Entomologische Zeitschrift 19(14 (1. Suppl.)):77. 77
Mauritius   de Joannis J. 1906. Descriptions de Lépidoptères nouveaux de l'île Maurice. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 75(2):169–183, pl. 9. 179 (as chlamydata)
Mozambique   Prout L. B. 1935. Scientific results of the Vernay-Lang Kalahari Expedition, March to September 1930. The Geometridae. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 17(1):1–13. 9
Oman   Wiltshire E. P. 1980a. Lepidoptera: Fam. Cossidae, Limacodidae, Sesiidae, Lasiocampidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Geometridae, Lymantriidae, Nolidae, Arctiidae, Agaristidae, Noctuidae, Ctenuchidae. – In: Wittmer & Büttiker (eds.), Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2:179–240. (as nanula)
Réunion   Guillermet C. 2006a. Les Hétérocères ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. Volume 2. Noctuidae trifides, Sphingidae, Arctiidae, Geometridae, Uraniidae. - — :1–442, pls. 1–10. 345
Saudi Arabia   Hausmann A., Stadie D. & Fiebig R. 2016. Family Geometridae Leach, [1815]. – In: Hacker H. (Ed.), Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea, Zygaenoidea, Thyridoidea and Hyblaeoidea of the Arabia Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepidoptera). - Esperiana 20:61–138. 115
South Africa Mpumalanga Prout L. B. 1933–1938. Geometridae (Fauna Africana, Part 16). – In: Seitz. A. (ed.), Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. - — 16. 109 (as jansei)
Yemen   Hausmann A. 2006. The geometrid moth species from Yemen – With 50 new records for the country and description of 20 new taxa (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Esperiana 12:9–62, pls. 12–21. 13
Zimbabwe   Prout L. B. 1935. Scientific results of the Vernay-Lang Kalahari Expedition, March to September 1930. The Geometridae. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 17(1):1–13. 9

Host Plants

Unknown