Casilda consecraria (Staudinger, 1871)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Sterrhinae
GENUS Casilda
SPECIES consecraria
AUTHOR(Staudinger, 1871)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSterrha Anthophilaria Hb. v. ? Consecraria Rbr.
TYPE LOCALITY[Spain], Andalucía.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, ZSM.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Rhodometra and raised to species status by Sutton (1964: 370); recorded in genus Casilda by H. Hacker, D. Stadie & R. Fiebig (2016: 103).
PUBLICATION Staudinger O. 1871a. Macrolepidoptera. – In: Staudinger, O. & Wocke, M. F., Catalog der Lepidopteren des europäischen Faunengebietes. - — .
PAGINATION 176 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
intermediaria (Turati, 1930) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Bahrain   Wiltshire E. P. 1964. The Lepidoptera of Bahrain. - Journal of the Bombay natural History Society 61(1):119–141, pls 1–3.  
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1980a. Lepidoptera: Fam. Cossidae, Limacodidae, Sesiidae, Lasiocampidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Geometridae, Lymantriidae, Nolidae, Arctiidae, Agaristidae, Noctuidae, Ctenuchidae. – In: Wittmer & Büttiker (eds.), Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2:179–240. 194
Western Sahara   Rungs Ch. 1982b. Notes de lépidoptérologie Corse (II) (1) (Suite et fin). - Alexanor 12:221–229. 361 (as intermediaria)

Notes:  Palaearctic: Cyprus, Egypt (Sinai), Iran, Iraq, Kazakhstan, Levant, Spain, Turkmenistan.

Host Plants

Unknown