Casilda lucidaria (Swinhoe, 1904)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Sterrhinae
GENUS Casilda
SPECIES lucidaria
AUTHOR(Swinhoe, 1904)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPseudosterrha lucidaria, nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Kenya], Machakos, leg. R. C. Crawshay.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 1♂, 3♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Swinhoe C. 1904b. On the Geometridae of tropical Africa in the National Collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(3):497–590.
PAGINATION 566

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
roseofimbriata (Thierry-Mieg, 1911) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Democratic Republic of Congo North Kivu Prout L. B. 1926b. Zoological results of the Swedish expedition to Central Africa 1911. Insecta. 20. Lepidoptera. Geometridae. - Arkiv för Zoologi 18A(25):1–17. 5
Democratic Republic of Congo Orientale Prout L. B. 1926b. Zoological results of the Swedish expedition to Central Africa 1911. Insecta. 20. Lepidoptera. Geometridae. - Arkiv för Zoologi 18A(25):1–17. 5
Eritrea   Fletcher D. S. 1958b. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Geometridae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(6):77–176. 99
Ethiopia   Fletcher D. S. 1958b. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Geometridae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(6):77–176. 99
Kenya   Swinhoe C. 1904b. On the Geometridae of tropical Africa in the National Collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(3):497–590. 566
Malawi   Thierry-Mieg P. 1910. Descriptions de Lépidoptères nouveaux. - Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 54:465–469. 465 (as roseofimbriata)
Saudi Arabia   Fletcher D. S. 1958b. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Geometridae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(6):77–176. 99
Tanzania   Prout L. B. 1926b. Zoological results of the Swedish expedition to Central Africa 1911. Insecta. 20. Lepidoptera. Geometridae. - Arkiv för Zoologi 18A(25):1–17. 5
Uganda   Fletcher D. S. 1958b. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Geometridae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(6):77–176. 99

Host Plants

Unknown