Traminda ocellata Warren, 1895

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Sterrhinae
GENUS Traminda
SPECIES ocellata
AUTHORWarren, 1895
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTraminda ocellata sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITYSouth Africa.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Warren W. 1895a. New species and genera of Geometridae in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 2:82–159.
PAGINATION 100

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
rufa Warren, 1897 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Botswana   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 99
Kenya   Agassiz D. J. L. & Harper D. M. 2009. The Macrolepidoptera fauna of Acacia in the Kenyan Rift Valley (Part 1). - Tropical Lepidoptera Research 19(1):4–8. 6
Namibia   Gaede M. 1915d. Lepidoptera von Herrn P. Range im Nama-Land, Deutsch S. W. Afrika, gesammelt. - Deutsche entomologische Zeitschrift Iris 29:144–148. 145
South Africa Mpumalanga Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls 1–15. 140
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls 1–15. 140
South Africa Eastern Cape Krüger M. 2019b. Geometridae (Lepidoptera, Geometroidea). – In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:365–410. 378
South Africa Limpopo Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls 1–15. 140
South Africa   Warren W. 1895a. New species and genera of Geometridae in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 2:82–159. 100
South Africa Gauteng Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls 1–15. 140
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls 36–41. 477 (as rufa)
Zimbabwe   Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls 1–15. 140

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia xanthophloea Kenya Agassiz D. J. L. & Harper D. M. 2009. The Macrolepidoptera fauna of Acacia in the Kenyan Rift Valley (Part 1). - Tropical Lepidoptera Research 19(1):4–8. 6
Fabaceae Acacia karroo South Africa Taylor J. S. 1949b. Notes on Lepidoptera in the Eastern Cape Province (Part I). - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 12:78–95, 2 pls.. 87