Traminda vividaria (Walker, 1861)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Sterrhinae
GENUS Traminda
SPECIES vividaria
AUTHOR(Walker, 1861)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTimandra vividaria
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa], Caffraria, leg. M. Becker.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1861b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXIII.– Geometrites (continued). - — 23:i–iv, 757–1020.
PAGINATION 800

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ledereri (Wallengren, 1863) Synonym of species
nigripuncta Warren, 1897 Synonym of species
variegata Swinhoe, 1904 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cape Verde Santiago Traub B. 1987. Die Geometroidea des Kapverdischen Inseln (Insects: Lepidoptera). - Courier Forschungsinstitut Senckenberg 95:87–90. 88
Comoros Mayotte (Maore) Herbulot C. 1979g. Lépidoptères Geometridae de l'Archipel des Comores. – In: Matile L (ed.) Faune entomologique de l'Archipel des Comores. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A) 109 (1978):149–167, pl. 1. 153
Comoros Mohéli (Mwali) Herbulot C. 1979g. Lépidoptères Geometridae de l'Archipel des Comores. – In: Matile L (ed.) Faune entomologique de l'Archipel des Comores. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A) 109 (1978):149–167, pl. 1. 153
Democratic Republic of Congo Katanga   N. Voaden
Gambia     R. Goff
Kenya   Swinhoe C. 1904b. On the Geometridae of tropical Africa in the National Collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(3):497–590. 562 (as variegata)
Liberia   Warren W. 1897b. New genera and species of Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, Epiplemidae, Uraniidae and Geometridae in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 4:195–262, pl. 5. 225 (as nigripuncta)
Madagascar   Prout L. B. 1926b. Zoological results of the Swedish expedition to Central Africa 1911. Insecta. 20. Lepidoptera. Geometridae. - Arkiv för Zoologi 18A(25):1–17. 5
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 98
Namibia   Kopij G. 2014. Lepidoptera fauna of Namibia. I. Seasonal distribution of moths of the Koakoland (Mopane) Savanna in Ogongo, northern Namibia. - Fragmenta Faunistica 57(2):117–129. 121
Nigeria   Prout L. B. 1926b. Zoological results of the Swedish expedition to Central Africa 1911. Insecta. 20. Lepidoptera. Geometridae. - Arkiv för Zoologi 18A(25):1–17. 5
Rwanda     ZSM
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1982a. Insects of Saudi Arabia. Lepidoptera: Fam. Cossidae, Zygaenidae, Sesiidae, Lasiocampidae, Bombycidae, Sphingidae, Thaumetopoeidae, Thyretidae, Notodontidae, Geometridae, Lymantriidae, Noctuidae, Ctenuchidae (Part 2). - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 4:271–331. 298
Senegal   Prout L. B. 1926b. Zoological results of the Swedish expedition to Central Africa 1911. Insecta. 20. Lepidoptera. Geometridae. - Arkiv för Zoologi 18A(25):1–17. 5
South Africa Mpumalanga Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls 1–15. 143
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls 1–15. 143
South Africa Northern Cape Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls 1–15. 143
South Africa Gauteng Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls 1–15. 143
South Africa   Walker F. 1861b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXIII.– Geometrites (continued). - — 23:i–iv, 757–1020. 800
South Africa Eastern Cape Krüger M. 2019b. Geometridae (Lepidoptera, Geometroidea). – In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:365–410. 378
South Sudan   Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls 1–15. 143
Sudan   Prout L. B. 1926b. Zoological results of the Swedish expedition to Central Africa 1911. Insecta. 20. Lepidoptera. Geometridae. - Arkiv för Zoologi 18A(25):1–17. 5
Tanzania   Swinhoe C. 1904b. On the Geometridae of tropical Africa in the National Collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(3):497–590. 562 (as viridaria)
Yemen   Hausmann A. 1999. Geometrid moth species from Yemen (Lepidoptera: Geometridae). - Esperiana 7:283–305, pls. 1–5. 295
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls 36–41. 477 (as nigripuncta)
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 98

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Dichrostachys cinerea South Africa Hausmann A., Stadie D. & Fiebig R. 2016. Family Geometridae Leach, [1815]. – In: Hacker H. (Ed.), Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea, Zygaenoidea, Thyridoidea and Hyblaeoidea of the Arabia Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepidoptera). - Esperiana 20:61–138. 100