Horisme minuata (Walker, 1860)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Larentiinae
GENUS Horisme
SPECIES minuata
AUTHOR(Walker, 1860)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHemerophila ? minuata
TYPE LOCALITYSouth Africa, leg. A. Smith; [KwaZulu-Natal], Port Natal [Durban], leg. Gueinzius.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -29°51'31" Longitude: 31°1'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 3♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1860b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXI.– Geometrites (continued). - — 21:i–iv, 277–498.
PAGINATION 317–318 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
brunniceps (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875) Synonym of species
emarginata (Walker, 1863) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 97
Kenya   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 97
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Walker F. 1860b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXI.– Geometrites (continued). - — 21:i–iv, 277–498. 318
South Africa Gauteng Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls 1–15. 106
South Africa Eastern Cape Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls 1–15. 106
Uganda   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 97
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 97

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Ranunculaceae Clematis brachiata South Africa Krüger M. 2019b. Geometridae (Lepidoptera, Geometroidea). – In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:365–410. 383