Phodoryctis caerulea (Meyrick, 1912)

Permalink

FAMILY Gracillariidae
SUBFAMILY Acrocercopinae
GENUS Phodoryctis
SPECIES caerulea
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1912)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCyphosticha caerulea n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[India], Bengal [Bihar], Pusa.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 3♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1912b. Exotic Microlepidoptera 1. - — 1(1–2):1–64.
PAGINATION 26

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
centrometra (Meyrick, 1920) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cape Verde Santiago Báez M. & García A. 2005. Lepidoptera. – In: Arechavaleta M., Zurita N., Marrero M. C. & Martín J. L. (eds). Lista preliminar de especies silvestres de Cabo Verde (hongos, plantas y animales terrestres). - — :1–155; chapter pagination 87–90. 87
Madagascar   Bippus M. 2019a. New records of Gracillariidae (Lepidoptera) from the islands of Madagascar, Mauritius and Réunion. - Phelsuma 27:18–35. 28
Mauritius   Mamet J. R. & Williams J. R. 1993. The recorded foodplants of Mauritian insects. - — 35:1–202. 98
Réunion   Martiré D. & Rochat J. 2008. Les papillons de La Réunion et leurs chenilles. - — :1–496. 476
Sierra Leone     BMNH
Tanzania Zanzibar Guillermet C. 2011c. Les Hétérocères ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. - — 4:1–556, pls 1–13. 115
Uganda   Kerrich G. J. 1969. Systematic studies on eulophid parasites (Hym., Chalcidoidea), mostly of coffee leaf-miners in Africa. - Bulletin of Entomological Research 59 (1968):195–228, pl. 7. 204

Notes:  Australasia: Fiji, Guam, Solomon Islands; Oriental: India, Indonesia, Malaysia, Sri Lanka, Taiwan; Palaearctic: Japan.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Cajanus cajan Réunion Guillermet C. 2011c. Les Hétérocères ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. - — 4:1–556, pls 1–13. 115
Fabaceae Canavalia sp. Réunion Guillermet C. 2011c. Les Hétérocères ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. - — 4:1–556, pls 1–13. 115
Fabaceae Crotalaria juncea Réunion Guillermet C. 2011c. Les Hétérocères ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. - — 4:1–556, pls 1–13. 115
Fabaceae Glycine max Réunion Guillermet C. 2011c. Les Hétérocères ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. - — 4:1–556, pls 1–13. 115
Caesalpiniaceae Caesalpinia pulcherrima Réunion Guillermet C. 2011c. Les Hétérocères ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. - — 4:1–556, pls 1–13. 115
Fabaceae Phaseolus sp. Réunion Guillermet C. 2011c. Les Hétérocères ou papillons de nuit, de l'île de La Réunion. - — 4:1–556, pls 1–13. 115
Fabaceae Vigna sp. Uganda Kerrich G. J. 1969. Systematic studies on eulophid parasites (Hym., Chalcidoidea), mostly of coffee leaf-miners in Africa. - Bulletin of Entomological Research 59 (1968):195–228, pl. 7. 220
Fabaceae Phaseolus lunatus Mauritius Mamet J. R. & Williams J. R. 1993. The recorded foodplants of Mauritian insects. - — 35:1–202. 126
Fabaceae Phaseolus vulgaris Mauritius Mamet J. R. & Williams J. R. 1993. The recorded foodplants of Mauritian insects. - — 35:1–202. 126
Fabaceae Macroptilium atropurpureum Mauritius Bippus M. 2019a. New records of Gracillariidae (Lepidoptera) from the islands of Madagascar, Mauritius and Réunion. - Phelsuma 27:18–35. 28
Fabaceae Desmodium incanum Réunion Bippus M. 2019a. New records of Gracillariidae (Lepidoptera) from the islands of Madagascar, Mauritius and Réunion. - Phelsuma 27:18–35. 28
Fabaceae Desmodium intortum Réunion Bippus M. 2019a. New records of Gracillariidae (Lepidoptera) from the islands of Madagascar, Mauritius and Réunion. - Phelsuma 27:18–35. 28
Fabaceae Lablab purpureus Réunion Bippus M. 2019a. New records of Gracillariidae (Lepidoptera) from the islands of Madagascar, Mauritius and Réunion. - Phelsuma 27:18–35. 28
Fabaceae Macroptilium atropurpureum Réunion Bippus M. 2019a. New records of Gracillariidae (Lepidoptera) from the islands of Madagascar, Mauritius and Réunion. - Phelsuma 27:18–35. 28
Fabaceae Phaseolus lunatus Réunion Bippus M. 2019a. New records of Gracillariidae (Lepidoptera) from the islands of Madagascar, Mauritius and Réunion. - Phelsuma 27:18–35. 28
Fabaceae Phaseolus vulgaris Réunion Bippus M. 2019a. New records of Gracillariidae (Lepidoptera) from the islands of Madagascar, Mauritius and Réunion. - Phelsuma 27:18–35. 28
Plumbaginaceae Plumbago zeylanica Réunion Bippus M. 2019a. New records of Gracillariidae (Lepidoptera) from the islands of Madagascar, Mauritius and Réunion. - Phelsuma 27:18–35. 28
Fabaceae Desmodium incanum Madagascar Bippus M. 2019a. New records of Gracillariidae (Lepidoptera) from the islands of Madagascar, Mauritius and Réunion. - Phelsuma 27:18–35. 28

*   Several species of Fabaceae, Menispermaceae etc. (see W. De Prins & J. De Prins 2005).

Species Parasitoids

FAMILYSPECIESCOUNTRYPUBLICATION
Eulophidae Crateulophus borboricus Uganda Kerrich G. J. 1969. Systematic studies on eulophid parasites (Hym., Chalcidoidea), mostly of coffee leaf-miners in Africa. - Bulletin of Entomological Research 59 (1968):195–228, pl. 7.
Eulophidae Notanisomorphella borborica Uganda Kerrich G. J. 1969. Systematic studies on eulophid parasites (Hym., Chalcidoidea), mostly of coffee leaf-miners in Africa. - Bulletin of Entomological Research 59 (1968):195–228, pl. 7.
Eulophidae Schizocharis combretae Uganda Kerrich G. J. 1969. Systematic studies on eulophid parasites (Hym., Chalcidoidea), mostly of coffee leaf-miners in Africa. - Bulletin of Entomological Research 59 (1968):195–228, pl. 7.