Holoterpna errata Prout L. B., 1922

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Geometrinae
GENUS Holoterpna
SPECIES errata
AUTHORProut L. B., 1922
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHoloterpna (?) errata sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Zimbabwe], Rhodesia, Sawmills, 02.ii.1918, leg. A. J. T. Janse.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, TMSA; Paratype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Prout L. B. 1922c. Geometridae. – In: Prout, L. B. & Prout, A. E., New South African Heterocera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 8(3):149–186, pl. 1.
PAGINATION 154

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
segnis Prout L. B., 1930 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Namibia   Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 365
South Africa Gauteng Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls. 1–15. 365
Zimbabwe   Prout L. B. 1922c. Geometridae. – In: Prout, L. B. & Prout, A. E., New South African Heterocera. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 8(3):149–186, pl. 1. 154

Notes:  Does not belong to this genus (see Hausmann 1996: 18).

Host Plants

Unknown