Chloroclystis oceanica Herbulot, 1962

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Larentiinae
GENUS Chloroclystis
SPECIES oceanica
AUTHORHerbulot, 1962
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONChloroclystis oceanica, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Seychelles], Aldabra, 01.xi.1959, leg. H. Legrand.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, MNHN; Allotype ♂, MNHN; Paratypes 1♂, 1♀, ZSM.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Herbulot C. 1962a. Nouveaux Geometridae d'Aldabra. - Revue française d'Entomologie (N. S.) 29(3):235–237.
PAGINATION 235

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
aucta Herbulot, 1962 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Seychelles Aldabra Herbulot C. 1962a. Nouveaux Geometridae d'Aldabra. - Revue française d'Entomologie (N. S.) 29(3):235–237. 235
Seychelles Mahé Herbulot C. 1962b. Nouveaux Geometridae des Seychelles. - Lambillionea 62(3–6):31–33. 31 (as aucta)
Seychelles Cosmoledo Herbulot C. 1962a. Nouveaux Geometridae d'Aldabra. - Revue française d'Entomologie (N. S.) 29(3):235–237. 235
Seychelles Menai Legrand H. 1966. Lépidoptères des îles Seychelles et d'Aldabra. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)37 (1965):1–210, pls 1–16. 127
Seychelles Silhouette Gerlach J. 1998b. Additions and corrections to the Silhouette species list. - Phelsuma 6:80–84. 83

Host Plants

Unknown