Eupithecia celatisigna celatisigna (Warren, 1902)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Larentiinae
GENUS Eupithecia
SPECIES celatisigna
SUBSPECIES celatisigna
AUTHOR(Warren, 1902)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONTephroclystia celatisigna sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Kenya], British East Africa, Kikuyu Escarpment, i.1901, leg. W. Doherty.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Subspecies
COMMENTTransferred to Eupithecia by D. S. Fletcher (1978a: 70).
PUBLICATION Warren W. 1902b. New African Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, Epiplemidae, and Geometridae in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 9:487–536.
PAGINATION 510

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
lugubriaria (Swinhoe, 1904) Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Warren W. 1902b. New African Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, Epiplemidae, and Geometridae in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 9:487–536. 510

Host Plants

Unknown