Antihepialus antarcticus (Wallengren, 1860)

Permalink

FAMILY Hepialidae
SUBFAMILY  
GENUS Antihepialus
SPECIES antarcticus
AUTHOR(Wallengren, 1860)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHepiolus [sic] antarcticus n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Western Cape, Cape of Good Hope], "C. Bonae Spei".
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -34°21'0" Longitude: 18°28'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, SNHM.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Wallengren H. D. J. 1860. Lepidopterologische Mittheilungen. - Wiener entomologische Monatschrift 4(2):33–46, (6): 161–176.
PAGINATION 43

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
aurifaber (Felder R., 1874) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 30
South Africa Limpopo Janse A. J. T. 1942–1948. The moths of South Africa. Volume IV. Jugatae, Adelidae and Nepticulidae. - — 4(1):i–xxv, 1–78; 2(1945): 79–148; 3(1948): 149–185; pls. 47–94. 34
South Africa Gauteng Janse A. J. T. 1942–1948. The moths of South Africa. Volume IV. Jugatae, Adelidae and Nepticulidae. - — 4(1):i–xxv, 1–78; 2(1945): 79–148; 3(1948): 149–185; pls. 47–94. 34
South Africa Mpumalanga Janse A. J. T. 1942–1948. The moths of South Africa. Volume IV. Jugatae, Adelidae and Nepticulidae. - — 4(1):i–xxv, 1–78; 2(1945): 79–148; 3(1948): 149–185; pls. 47–94. 34
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Janse A. J. T. 1942–1948. The moths of South Africa. Volume IV. Jugatae, Adelidae and Nepticulidae. - — 4(1):i–xxv, 1–78; 2(1945): 79–148; 3(1948): 149–185; pls. 47–94. 34
South Africa Western Cape Wallengren H. D. J. 1860. Lepidopterologische Mittheilungen. - Wiener entomologische Monatschrift 4(2):33–46, (6): 161–176. 43
South Africa Free State Janse A. J. T. 1942–1948. The moths of South Africa. Volume IV. Jugatae, Adelidae and Nepticulidae. - — 4(1):i–xxv, 1–78; 2(1945): 79–148; 3(1948): 149–185; pls. 47–94. 34
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 30

Host Plants

Unknown