Pingasa hypoleucaria hypoleucaria (Guenée, 1862)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Geometrinae
GENUS Pingasa
SPECIES hypoleucaria
SUBSPECIES hypoleucaria
AUTHOR(Guenée, 1862)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHypochroma Hypoleucaria, Gn.
TYPE LOCALITYRéunion.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype, in bad condition (see Guenée 1862: 31), not found (see Guillermet 2006: 279), MNHN.
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1862. Lépidoptères. – In: Maillard, L., Notes sur l'île de la Réunion (Bourbon) (Annexe G). - — :1–72; pls. 12–13.
PAGINATION 31–32

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
borbonisaria (Oberthür, 1913) Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Réunion   Guenée A. M. 1862. Lépidoptères. – In: Maillard, L., Notes sur l'île de la Réunion (Bourbon) (Annexe G). - — :1–72; pls. 12–13. 31

Host Plants

Unknown