Eupithecia minusculata Alphéraky, 1881

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Larentiinae
GENUS Eupithecia
SPECIES minusculata
AUTHORAlphéraky, 1881
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEup.[ithecia] Minusculata Alph. nov. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[China NW, Xinjiang Uighur Autonomous Region], near Kuldja [Yining], 01.v, leg. S. Alphéraky.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, ZIN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Alphéraky S. 1883. Lépidoptères du district de Kouldja et des montagnes environnantes. 3ème partie. - Horae Societatis Entomologicae Rossicae 17(3–4):156–227, pls 8–9.
PAGINATION 225–227; pl. 9, fig. 91 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
herrenschmidti Mentzer & Moberg, 1992 Synonym of species
inversaria Turati, 1930 Synonym of species
penultimaria Wiltshire, 1985 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Egypt Sinai Lehmann L. & Saldaitis A. 2006. Beitrag zur Nachtfalter-Fauna des Sinai (Lepidoptera). - Esperiana 12:205–209, pls. 23, 24. 207

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria, China, Daghestan, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Libya, Kazakhstan, Mongolia, Russia, Spain, Syria, Tajikistan, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Tamaricaceae Tamarix gallica Spain Mironov V. 2003. Larentiinae II. – In: The geometrid moths of Europe. - — 4:1–463. 100
Tamaricaceae Tamarix leptostachys   Mironov V. 2003. Larentiinae II. – In: The geometrid moths of Europe. - — 4:1–463. 100