Eupithecia orana Dietze, 1910

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Larentiinae
GENUS Eupithecia
SPECIES orana
AUTHORDietze, 1910
ORIGINAL COMBINATION[Eupithecia] ? n. sp. forma orana
TYPE LOCALITY[Algeria], Mauretania, Oran.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
COMMENTRaised to species rank by L. B. Prout (in Seitz A. 1954: 196).
PUBLICATION Dietze K. 1910. Biologie der Eupithecien. Erster Teil Abbildungen. - — 1:pls 1–82.
PAGINATION pl. 76, fig. 589 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
maspalomae Pinker, 1961 Synonym of species
soricella Lucas, 1938 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Western Sahara   Rungs Ch. 1992. Premier aperçu sur la faune des lépidoptères du Sahara occidental. - Alexanor 17:335–382. 361

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria, Canary Islands, Morocco, Spain.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Asteraceae Launaea arborescens Algeria Mironov V. 2003. Larentiinae II. – In: The geometrid moths of Europe. - — 4:1–463. 183