Thalassodes albifimbria Warren, 1897

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Geometrinae
GENUS Thalassodes
SPECIES albifimbria
AUTHORWarren, 1897
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONThalassodes albifimbria sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Malawi], British Central Africa, Blantyre.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Warren W. 1897b. New genera and species of Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, Epiplemidae, Uraniidae and Geometridae in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 4:195–262; pl. 5.
PAGINATION 214

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ostracites (Karsch, 1900) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Debauche H. R. 1941. Hemitheinae d'Afrique tropicale (Lep. Het., Geometridae). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 34(3–4):297–315, pls. 10–11. 313
Kenya   Prout L. B. 1926b. Zoological results of the Swedish expedition to Central Africa 1911. Insecta. 20. Lepidoptera. Geometridae. - Arkiv för Zoologi 18A(25):1–17. 3
Madagascar   Karsch F. 1900d. Vorläufige kurze Kennzeichnung von fünf neuen, durch Herrn Dr. A. Voeltzkow in West- Madagaskar entdeckten Lepidopteren. - Entomologische Nachrichten 26(24):369–370. 370 (as ostracites)
Malawi   Warren W. 1897b. New genera and species of Drepanulidae, Thyrididae, Epiplemidae, Uraniidae and Geometridae in the Tring Museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 4:195–262; pl. 5. 214
Senegal   Prout L. B. 1926b. Zoological results of the Swedish expedition to Central Africa 1911. Insecta. 20. Lepidoptera. Geometridae. - Arkiv för Zoologi 18A(25):1–17. 3
Sudan   Prout L. B. 1926b. Zoological results of the Swedish expedition to Central Africa 1911. Insecta. 20. Lepidoptera. Geometridae. - Arkiv för Zoologi 18A(25):1–17. 3
Tanzania, United Republic of   Fletcher D. S. 1958b. Geometridae. – Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. - — 1(6):77–176. 82
Uganda   Prout L. B. 1926b. Zoological results of the Swedish expedition to Central Africa 1911. Insecta. 20. Lepidoptera. Geometridae. - Arkiv för Zoologi 18A(25):1–17. 3

Host Plants

Unknown