Dichroma equestralis Duncan & Westwood, 1841

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Geometrinae
GENUS Dichroma
SPECIES equestralis
AUTHORDuncan & Westwood, 1841
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONDichroma equestralis
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Western Cape], Cape of Good Hope.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -34°21'0" Longitude: 18°28'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Duncan, J. 1841. Exotic moths. – In: Jardine, W. (Ed.) The Naturalist's Library 32. Entomology VII. Exotic moths. - — 7:1–229, pls. 1–30.
PAGINATION 224–226; pl. 30, fig. 1

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
equestrinaria Guenée, 1858 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Lesotho   Kopij G. 2005. Lepidoptera fauna of Lesotho. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 49B(1–2):137–180. 143
South Africa Western Cape Duncan, J. 1841. Exotic moths. – In: Jardine, W. (Ed.) The Naturalist's Library 32. Entomology VII. Exotic moths. - — 7:1–229, pls. 1–30. 224

Host Plants

Unknown