Callicercops triceros (Meyrick, 1926)

Permalink

FAMILY Gracillariidae
SUBFAMILY Gracillariinae
GENUS Callicercops
SPECIES triceros
AUTHOR(Meyrick, 1926)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAcrocercops triceros, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Namibia], S. W. Africa, Ovamboland, Mafa, ii, leg. K. H. Barnard.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide SAMC 109♂, SAMC; Metallotype ♀, genitalia slide G7646♀, TMSA.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Meyrick E. 1926a. New South African Microlepidoptera. - Annals of the South African Museum 23(2):325–351.
PAGINATION 340 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
triactis (Meyrick, 1930) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Mauritius   Meyrick E. 1930c. Microlepidoptera of Mauritius. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 78(2):309–323. 319 (as triactis)
Namibia   Meyrick E. 1926a. New South African Microlepidoptera. - Annals of the South African Museum 23(2):325–351. 340
Réunion   Bippus M. 2019a. New records of Gracillariidae (Lepidoptera) from the islands of Madagascar, Mauritius and Réunion. - Phelsuma 27:18–35. 23
South Africa Mpumalanga Vári L. 1961. South African Lepidoptera. I. Lithocolletidae. - Transvaal Museum Memoir 12:1–238, pls 1–112. 134
South Africa Gauteng Vári L. 1961. South African Lepidoptera. I. Lithocolletidae. - Transvaal Museum Memoir 12:1–238, pls 1–112. 134
Uganda     BMNH
Zambia   Vári L. 1961. South African Lepidoptera. I. Lithocolletidae. - Transvaal Museum Memoir 12:1–238, pls 1–112. 134
Zimbabwe   Vári L. 1961. South African Lepidoptera. I. Lithocolletidae. - Transvaal Museum Memoir 12:1–238, pls 1–112. 134

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Bauhinia monandra Réunion Bippus M. 2019a. New records of Gracillariidae (Lepidoptera) from the islands of Madagascar, Mauritius and Réunion. - Phelsuma 27:18–35. 23
Fabaceae Bauhinia sp. Uganda   BMNH