Eupithecia unitaria Herrich-Schäffer, 1852

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Larentiinae
GENUS Eupithecia
SPECIES unitaria
AUTHORHerrich-Schäffer, 1852
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEupithecia unitaria
TYPE LOCALITYSpain, Ronda.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Herrich-Schäffer G. A. W. 1847–1848. Systematische Bearbeitung der Schmetterlinge von Europa, zugleich als Text, Revision und Supplement zu Jakob Hübner's Sammlung europäischer Schmetterlinge. 3: Die Spanner. - — 3:1–184.
PAGINATION figs 524, 525; (6): 77

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
desertorum Dietze, 1913 Synonym of species
roseocinnamomaria (Rothschild, 1914) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Algeria Hoggar and Tassili Speidel W. & Hassler M. 1989. Die Schmetterlingsfauna der südlichen algerischen Sahara und ihrer Hochgebirge Hoggar und Tassili n'Ajjer (Lepidoptera). - Nachrichten des entomologischen Vereins Apollo Supplement 8:1–156. 53 (as desertorum)
Chad Tibesti Herbulot C. 1965c. Lépidoptères Geometridae du Tibesti. - Lambillionea 63(5–8):25–40. 33 (as desertorum)
Western Sahara   Rungs Ch. 1992. Premier aperçu sur la faune des lépidoptères du Sahara occidental. - Alexanor 17:335–382. 361 (as desertorum)

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria, Morocco, Spain, Tunisia.

Host Plants

Unknown