Conchylia nitidula (Cramer, 1782)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Larentiinae
GENUS Conchylia
SPECIES nitidula
AUTHOR(Cramer, 1782)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPhal.[aena] Geomet.[ra] Nitidula
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Western Cape], Kaap de Goede Hoop.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -34°21'0" Longitude: 18°28'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated, perhaps lost (see A. J. T. Janse 1934: 124).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Cramer P. 1780–1782. De uitlandsche Kapellen voorkomende in de drie waereld-deelen Asia, Africa en America, by een verzameld en beschreeven door den heer Pieter Cramer (etc.). - — 4(25–34):1–252, pls 289–396.
PAGINATION 240, 251 (index); pl. cccxcix, fig. N Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
lamellata Prout L. B., 1917 Synonym of species
nitidularia Guenée, 1858 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa Western Cape Cramer P. 1780–1782. De uitlandsche Kapellen voorkomende in de drie waereld-deelen Asia, Africa en America, by een verzameld en beschreeven door den heer Pieter Cramer (etc.). - — 4(25–34):1–252, pls 289–396. 240
South Africa Eastern Cape Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 97
South Africa Gauteng Buckle A. S. 1908. Notes on a collection of Lepidoptera from Aden and from the Transvaal. - The Entomologist 41(536):7–10. 10

Host Plants

Unknown