Victoria fuscithorax Warren, 1905

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Geometrinae
GENUS Victoria
SPECIES fuscithorax
AUTHORWarren, 1905
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONVictoria fuscithorax spec. nov.
TYPE LOCALITYUganda, Entebbe, iii.1902, leg. Rattray.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Warren W. 1905e. New African Thyrididae, Uraniidae, and Geometridae. - Novitates Zoologicae 12:380–409.
PAGINATION 387

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
mirabilis Warren, 1911 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 102
Kenya   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 102
Malawi   Prout L. B. 1929–1938. Die Spannerartigen Nachtfalter (Geometridae). Die Afrikanischen Spanner. Geometridae. – In: Seitz A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. - — 16:1–160. 13
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 102
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Warren W. 1911. Description of some new Geometridae and Pyralidae from South Africa. - Annals of the South African Museum 10(1):19–30. 19 (as mirabilis)
South Africa Eastern Cape   TMSA
Sudan   Prout L. B. 1929–1938. Die Spannerartigen Nachtfalter (Geometridae). Die Afrikanischen Spanner. Geometridae. – In: Seitz A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. - — 16:1–160. 13
Uganda   Warren W. 1905e. New African Thyrididae, Uraniidae, and Geometridae. - Novitates Zoologicae 12:380–409. 387
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 102
Zimbabwe   Prout L. B. 1929–1938. Die Spannerartigen Nachtfalter (Geometridae). Die Afrikanischen Spanner. Geometridae. – In: Seitz A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. - — 16:1–160. 13

Notes:  The record of Senegal (Prout L. B. 1930: 13) needs confirmation.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Loranthaceae Loranthus sp. Zimbabwe   Label data