Pseudolarentia megalaria (Guenée, 1858)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Larentiinae
GENUS Pseudolarentia
SPECIES megalaria
AUTHOR(Guenée, 1858)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEubolia Megalaria Gn.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa], Cafrerie.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Pseudolarentia by D. S. Fletcher (1978a: 63).
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1858b. In: Boisduval, J. A. B. & Guenée, A. Histoire naturelle des insectes. Spécies général des Lépidoptères. X. Uranides et Phalénites. Tome II. - — 10:1–584.
PAGINATION 489

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
atroclarata (Walker, 1863) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Fletcher D. S. 1955. Geometridae. Exploration du Parc Naturel d'Upemba. Mission G. F. de Witte 1946–1949. - — 32(5):79–92. 88
Cameroon   Herbulot C. 1983b. Missions de M. P.-C. Rougeot en Ethiopie et en République de Djibouti. Lepidoptera Geometridae 2. - Bulletin mensuel de la Société linnéenne de Lyon 52(1):10–21. 11
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Fletcher D. S. 1955. Geometridae. Exploration du Parc Naturel d'Upemba. Mission G. F. de Witte 1946–1949. - — 32(5):79–92. 88
Ethiopia   Oberthür C. 1883b. Spedizione Italiana nell'Africa Equatoriale. Lepidotteri. Parte seconda. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Genova 18:709–740, pl. 9. 740
Kenya   Swinhoe C. 1904b. On the Geometridae of tropical Africa in the National Collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(3):497–590. 567
Lesotho   Kopij G. 2006. Lepidoptera fauna of Lesotho. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 49B(1–2):137–180. 145
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 95
Rwanda   Herbulot C. 1983b. Missions de M. P.-C. Rougeot en Ethiopie et en République de Djibouti. Lepidoptera Geometridae 2. - Bulletin mensuel de la Société linnéenne de Lyon 52(1):10–21. 11
South Africa   Guenée A. M. 1858b. In: Boisduval, J. A. B. & Guenée, A. Histoire naturelle des insectes. Spécies général des Lépidoptères. X. Uranides et Phalénites. Tome II. - — 10:1–584. 489
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls 1–15. 69
South Africa Gauteng Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls 1–15. 69
South Africa Western Cape Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 95
South Africa Mpumalanga Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls 1–15. 69
South Africa Eastern Cape Krüger M. 2019b. Geometridae (Lepidoptera, Geometroidea). – In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:365–410. 380
Tanzania, United Republic of   Fletcher D. S. 1958c. Geometridae from Tanganyika collected by Dr. Christa Lindemann and Nina Pavlitzki. - Veröffentlichungen der zoologischen Staatssammlung München 5:119–143, pls 1–5. 129
Uganda   Fletcher D. S. 1955. Geometridae. Exploration du Parc Naturel d'Upemba. Mission G. F. de Witte 1946–1949. - — 32(5):79–92. 88
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 95
Zimbabwe   Janse A. J. T. 1932. The moths of South Africa. Volume I. Sematuridae and Geometridae. - — 1:i–xi, 1–376, pls 1–15. 69

Host Plants

Unknown