Androzeugma tenuis (Warren, 1898)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Geometrinae
GENUS Androzeugma
SPECIES tenuis
AUTHOR(Warren, 1898)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSyndromodes tenuis sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Nigeria], Niger Coast Protectorate, Warri, v.1897, leg. F. Roth.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♀, BMNH; Paralectotype 1♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Androzeugma by L. B. Prout (1913: 442).
PUBLICATION Warren W. 1898a. New species and genera of the families Thyrididae, Uraniidae, Epiplemidae, and Geometridae. - Novitates Zoologicae 5:5–41.
PAGINATION 16

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
hapala Prout L. B., 1913 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Botswana   Fletcher D. S. 1978a. Geometridae (Lepidoptera) collected by Dr. J. Szunyoghy in Tanzania. - Acta Zoologica Hungarica 24(1–2):41–105, pl. 1. 51
Central African Republic     ZSM
Gambia   Prout L. B. 1929–1938. Die Spannerartigen Nachtfalter (Geometridae). Die Afrikanischen Spanner. Geometridae. – In: Seitz A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. - — 16:1–160. 46
Ghana   Prout L. B. 1929–1938. Die Spannerartigen Nachtfalter (Geometridae). Die Afrikanischen Spanner. Geometridae. – In: Seitz A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. - — 16:1–160. 46
Kenya   Fletcher D. S. 1978a. Geometridae (Lepidoptera) collected by Dr. J. Szunyoghy in Tanzania. - Acta Zoologica Hungarica 24(1–2):41–105, pl. 1. 51
Nigeria   Warren W. 1898a. New species and genera of the families Thyrididae, Uraniidae, Epiplemidae, and Geometridae. - Novitates Zoologicae 5:5–41. 16
Senegal   Prout L. B. 1929–1938. Die Spannerartigen Nachtfalter (Geometridae). Die Afrikanischen Spanner. Geometridae. – In: Seitz A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. - — 16:1–160. 46
Tanzania, United Republic of   Fletcher D. S. 1978a. Geometridae (Lepidoptera) collected by Dr. J. Szunyoghy in Tanzania. - Acta Zoologica Hungarica 24(1–2):41–105, pl. 1. 51
Uganda   Fletcher D. S. 1978a. Geometridae (Lepidoptera) collected by Dr. J. Szunyoghy in Tanzania. - Acta Zoologica Hungarica 24(1–2):41–105, pl. 1. 51

Host Plants

Unknown