Cartaletis forbesi (Druce, 1884)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Oenochrominae
GENUS Cartaletis
SPECIES forbesi
AUTHOR(Druce, 1884)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAletis forbesi, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Nigeria], Banks of the Lower Niger, Old Calabar; Cameroon.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) 3 Syntypes, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Druce H. 1884. On the Lepidoptera collected by the late W. A. Forbes on the Banks of the Lower Niger. — Rhopalocera by F. D. Godman and O. Salvin. Heterocera by H. Druce. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1884(2):219–229, pl. 17.
PAGINATION 227; pl. 17, fig. 4

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
flexilimes Warren, 1897 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Druce H. 1884. On the Lepidoptera collected by the late W. A. Forbes on the Banks of the Lower Niger. — Rhopalocera by F. D. Godman and O. Salvin. Heterocera by H. Druce. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1884(2):219–229, pl. 17. 227
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga   New record (ZSM)
Nigeria   Druce H. 1884. On the Lepidoptera collected by the late W. A. Forbes on the Banks of the Lower Niger. — Rhopalocera by F. D. Godman and O. Salvin. Heterocera by H. Druce. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1884(2):219–229, pl. 17. 227

Host Plants

Unknown