Cartaletis gracilis gracilis (Möschler, 1887)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Oenochrominae
GENUS Cartaletis
SPECIES gracilis
SUBSPECIES gracilis
AUTHOR(Möschler, 1887)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAmneomopsyche Gracilis n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Ghana], Gold Coast, Aburi, vii–viii, leg. Weigle.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♂ and ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Möschler H. B. 1887. Beiträge zur Schmetterlings-Fauna der Goldküste. - Abhandlungen der Senckenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft 15(1):49–100, pl. 1.
PAGINATION 73–74; pl. 1, fig. 1

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
alba (Druce, 1896) Synonym of subspecies
pallida (Warren, 1894) Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Aurivillius C. 1925b. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der zweiten Deutschen Zentralafrika-Expedition 1910–1911 unter Führung Adolf Friedrichs, Herzog zu Mecklenburg. Band 1 Zoologie, Lieferung 18, Lepidoptera IV. - — 1(18):1243–1359, pls. 49–50. 1338
Ghana   Möschler H. B. 1887. Beiträge zur Schmetterlings-Fauna der Goldküste. - Abhandlungen der Senckenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft 15(1):49–100, pl. 1. 74
Sierra Leone   Druce H. 1896. Descriptions of some new species of Heterocera from tropical Africa. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6)17(101):350–356. 351 (as alba)

Host Plants

Unknown