Comibaena leucospilata (Walker, 1863)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Geometrinae
GENUS Comibaena
SPECIES leucospilata
AUTHOR(Walker, 1863)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGeometra leucospilata
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Port Natal [Durban], leg. R. Trimen.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -29°51'31" Longitude: 31°1'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Comibaena by L. B. Prout (1930, In Seitz 16: 14).
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1863a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXVI.– Geometrites (continued). - — 26 (1962):i–iv, 1479–1796.
PAGINATION 1554 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
coryphata (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cape Verde Fogo Traub B. 1987. Die Geometroidea des Kapverdischen Inseln (Insects: Lepidoptera). - Courier Forschungsinstitut Senckenberg 95:87–90. 88
Cape Verde Brava Hausmann A. & Aistleitner E. 2008. The Geometridae of Cape Verde Islands. - — :1–7. 2
Cape Verde Santiago Traub B. 1987. Die Geometroidea des Kapverdischen Inseln (Insects: Lepidoptera). - Courier Forschungsinstitut Senckenberg 95:87–90. 88
Gambia   Druce H. 1887a. Lepidoptera Heterocera. – In: Moloney, A. C., Sketch of the forestry of West Africa with particular reference to its present principal commercial products. - — :i–vi, 1–533 (chapter pagination: 492–507). 503
Kenya   Swinhoe C. 1904b. On the Geometridae of tropical Africa in the National Collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(3):497–590. 550
Malawi   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 102
Mozambique   Swinhoe C. 1904b. On the Geometridae of tropical Africa in the National Collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(3):497–590. 550
South Africa Gauteng Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls 1–15. 274
South Africa Eastern Cape Krüger M. 2019b. Geometridae (Lepidoptera, Geometroidea). – In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:365–410. 372
South Africa Mpumalanga Janse A. J. T. 1933–1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1–448, pls 1–15. 274
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Walker F. 1863a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXVI.– Geometrites (continued). - — 26 (1962):i–iv, 1479–1796. 1554
South Sudan   Fletcher D. S. 1978a. Geometridae (Lepidoptera) collected by Dr. J. Szunyoghy in Tanzania. - Acta Zoologica Hungarica 24(1–2):41–105, pl. 1. 44
Tanzania   Strand E. 1912i. Über Lepidoptera aus Mkatta und Morogoro in Deutsch Ost-Afrika, nebst Beiträgen zur Kenntnis afrikanischer Taragama-Arten. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(1):67–92. 70 (as coryphata)
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls 36–41. 475
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 102

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Myrtaceae Feijoa sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls 1–63. 102
Myrtaceae Psidium guajava Cape Verde Mück O. & Traub B. 1987. Ergänzungen zur Macrolepidopteren-Fauna. - Courier Forschungsinstitut Senckenberg 95:91–97. 93
Fabaceae Acacia caffra South Africa Krüger M. 2019b. Geometridae (Lepidoptera, Geometroidea). – In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:365–410. 372
Bignoniaceae Markhamia lutea South Africa Krüger M. 2019b. Geometridae (Lepidoptera, Geometroidea). – In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:365–410. 372
Fabaceae Acacia karroo South Africa Krüger M. 2019b. Geometridae (Lepidoptera, Geometroidea). – In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:365–410. 372
Proteaceae Macadamia sp. South Africa Krüger M. 2019b. Geometridae (Lepidoptera, Geometroidea). – In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:365–410. 372
Malvaceae Hermannia sp. South Africa Krüger M. 2019b. Geometridae (Lepidoptera, Geometroidea). – In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:365–410. 372
Anacardiaceae Ozoroa mucronata South Africa Krüger M. 2019b. Geometridae (Lepidoptera, Geometroidea). – In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:365–410. 372
Bignoniaceae Markhamia sp. Kenya Sevastopulo D. G. 1984. The Gesneriaceae and Bignoniaceae as food-plants of the Lepidoptera. - Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society 38(3):235–236. 236