Aphilopota calaria (Swinhoe, 1904)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Ennominae
GENUS Aphilopota
SPECIES calaria
AUTHOR(Swinhoe, 1904)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBiston calaria, nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Kenya], Brit. E. Africa, Eb Urru, leg. C. S. Betton.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Swinhoe C. 1904c. On the Geometridae of tropical Africa in the National Collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(3):497–590.
PAGINATION 527

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
brunneifascia Prout L. B., 1954 Synonym of species
zonata Prout L. B., 1954 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Debauche H. R. 1938a. Geometridae (Lep. Het.). Explorations du Parc National Albert. Mission G. F. de Witte (1933–1935). - — 20:1–56, pls. 1–6. 44
Ethiopia   Prout L. B. 1932a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911–1912). Insectes Lépidoptères. III. Geometridae. - Mémoires de la Société zoologique de France 29(5):375–512. 471
Kenya   Swinhoe C. 1904c. On the Geometridae of tropical Africa in the National Collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(3):497–590. 527
Tanzania, United Republic of   Fletcher D. S. 1958b. Geometridae. – Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. - — 1(6):77–176. 134
Uganda   Prout L. B. 1932a. Voyage de Ch. Alluaud et R. Jeannel en Afrique Orientale (1911–1912). Insectes Lépidoptères. III. Geometridae. - Mémoires de la Société zoologique de France 29(5):375–512. 471

Host Plants

Unknown